Johnson & Johnson: TALVEY plus DARZALEX FASPRO shows superior PFS and OS in Phase 3 MonumenTAL‑3

Key highlights
  • MonumenTAL‑3: TALVEY plus DARZALEX FASPRO with/without pomalidomide reduced risk of progression or death by up to 72% versus DPd (Tal‑DP HR 0.28; Tal‑D HR 0.33).
  • 24‑month PFS: 81.3% (Tal‑DP), 77.6% (Tal‑D) vs 51.2% (DPd); 24‑month OS: 89.2%, 87.9% vs 79.1%, respectively.
  • All 864 patients had prior lenalidomide and a proteasome inhibitor; 85.1% were lenalidomide‑refractory and 11.8% had prior anti‑CD38 exposure.
  • Johnson & Johnson has submitted a supplemental BLA to the FDA and a Type II variation to the EMA for the combination after ≥1 prior line of therapy.

Key results

At a median follow‑up of 24.6 months, MonumenTAL‑3 showed significant PFS benefit for Tal‑DP (HR 0.28; 95% CI 0.20–0.40; p<0.0001) and Tal‑D (HR 0.33; 95% CI 0.24–0.46; p<0.0001) versus DPd. Twenty‑four‑month PFS rates were 81.3% (Tal‑DP), 77.6% (Tal‑D) and 51.2% (DPd). ORR was 88.2%, 88.5% and 77.6%; ≥CR rates were 71.1%, 68.9% and 34.5%; MRD‑negative ≥CR (10⁻⁵ NGS) rates were 52.3%, 46.3% and 15.9%. OS HRs were 0.47 (Tal‑DP) and 0.51 (Tal‑D) with 24‑month OS rates of 89.2%, 87.9% and 79.1% (DPd).

Study population and context

MonumenTAL‑3 randomized 864 patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma who had received at least one prior line including lenalidomide and a proteasome inhibitor. Most were refractory to lenalidomide (85.1%) and to their last line of therapy (93.4%); 11.8% had prior anti‑CD38 exposure. The primary endpoint was PFS; secondary endpoints included ORR, ≥CR, MRD‑negative ≥CR, OS and safety. Results were presented at EHA 2026 and published in The New England Journal of Medicine.

Safety

Grade 3/4 TEAE rates were 94.9% (Tal‑DP), 74.8% (Tal‑D) and 91.5% (DPd). Overall infection rates were 87.3%, 84.3% and 83.0%; Grade 3/4 infections were 37.7%, 29.2% and 42.2%, respectively. Grade 5 AEs occurred in 1.8% (Tal‑DP), 4% (Tal‑D) and 4.6% (DPd); discontinuations due to AEs were 10.5%, 8.0% and 6.7%. Cytokine release syndrome occurred in 67.8% (Tal‑DP) and 58.4% (Tal‑D), predominantly Grade 1–2; immune effector cell‑associated neurotoxicity syndrome was infrequent (2.9% and 1.8%) with no Grade ≥4 events. Taste changes, weight loss and ataxia/balance disorders were mostly low grade and rarely led to discontinuation.

Mechanism and regulatory pathway

TALVEY targets GPRC5D on myeloma cells and engages CD3 on T‑cells while largely sparing normal B‑cells. Based on these MonumenTAL‑3 data, Johnson & Johnson has submitted a supplemental biologics license application to the U.S. FDA and a Type II variation to the EMA seeking approval of TALVEY plus DARZALEX FASPRO with or without pomalidomide after at least one prior line of therapy.

Source: J&J

chemXplore Weekly

The week’s project milestones and project news from the chemical industry, free every Wednesday.

Free. One email a week. Unsubscribe any time.

Related articles

29 May 2026
Johnson & Johnson: TECVAYLI improves PFS and OS in second-line multiple myeloma

Phase 3 MajesTEC‑9: teclistamab cut progression/death risk 71% (HR 0.29) and death 40% (HR 0.60) vs PVd/Kd in early RRMM; higher ≥CR (65.9% vs 16.8%); infections and CRS increased

23 September 2026
Johnson & Johnson: Model suggests Tec‑Dara may normalize long‑term mortality in early‑line RRMM

Modeling of MajesTEC‑3 trial data estimates a high cure fraction and nearly fourfold median OS benefit for teclistamab plus daratumumab FASPRO versus standard care in relapsed/refractory myeloma.

26 June 2026
Johnson & Johnson: CHMP recommends TECVAYLI plus daratumumab for relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma

CHMP recommendation follows MajesTEC-3 Phase 3 data showing HR 0.17 for PFS and HR 0.46 for OS at ~3 years in adults with RRMM after ≥1 prior therapy, with manageable safety.

23 July 2026
Johnson & Johnson: TECVAYLI + TALVEY reduce progression risk 89% and death risk 62% in earlier-line RRMM

Phase 3 MonumenTAL-6 shows BCMA+GPRC5D bispecific combo and talquetamab+pomalidomide both significantly improved PFS versus investigator’s choice in patients with 1–4 prior lines.

17 February 2026
Genmab Releases 2025 Annual Report

The report highlights 2025 achievements, financials, and 2026 outlook, including revenue growth, strategic acquisitions, and regulatory approvals.